holding that testimony from the victim’s daughter in which the daughter testified to memories of "outings with her mother" was not victim-impact evidence
[…] Crim. App. 2000), aff'd, 825 So. 2d 233 (Ala. 2001) (quoting Pilley v. State, 789 So. 2d 870, 882-83 (Ala. Crim. App. 1998), rev'd on other grounds, 789 So. 2d 888 (Ala. 2000) ). Moreover, "[t]he absence of an objection in a case involving the death penalty does not preclude review of the issue; however, the defendant's failure to object does weigh against his claim of prejudice." Ex parte Boyd, 715 So. 2d 852, 855 (Ala. 1998).
As the State correctly argues, there is no scenario where the crime of robbery in the first degree is not a felony involving the use or threat of violence. Section 13A-8-41, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:
"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he:
"(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
"(2) Causes serious physical injury to another.
"....
"(c) Robbery in the first degree is a Class A felony."
Section 13A-8-43, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part: