holding that testimony from the victim’s daughter in which the daughter testified to memories of "outings with her mother" was not victim-impact evidence
[…] State, 88 So. 3d 1, 82 (Ala. Crim. App. 2010). Moreover, the State did provide notice to Jackson of the aggravating circumstances on which it intended to rely when it filed a pretrial "Notice of Aggravating Factors" stating:
"Comes now the State of Alabama ... and gives notice that if there is a conviction for capital murder in this case, the State intends to rely on the following statutory aggravating circumstances in seeking the death penalty:
"1. [Jackson] was previously convicted of another capital offense or a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person. Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(2).
"2. The capital offense was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel compared to other capital offenses. Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(8)."
(C. 125.)
Therefore, Jackson is due no relief on this claim.
XV.
Jackson argues that the trial court erroneously permitted the State to introduce hearsay evidence at the penalty phase of his trial that denied him his Sixth, Eighth, and Fourteenth Amendment rights.