holding that testimony from the victim’s daughter in which the daughter testified to memories of "outings with her mother" was not victim-impact evidence
[…] Code 1975 -- and, by a vote of 10 to 2, recommended that Jackson be sentenced to death for his capital-murder conviction. The trial court followed the jury's recommendation and sentenced Jackson to death. This appeal followed.
"Sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, and 13A-5-47, Ala. Code 1975, were amended effective April 11, 2017, by Act No. 2017-131, Ala. Acts 2017, to place the final sentencing decision in the hands of the jury." DeBlase v. State, 294 So. 3d 154, 173 (Ala. Crim. App. 2018). Section 13A-5-47.1, Ala. Code 1975, specifically provides: "Sections 13A-5-45, 13A-5-46, and 13A-5-47 shall apply to any defendant who is charged with capital murder after April 11, 2017 ...." Jackson was charged with capital murder in 2015.
The evidence adduced at trial indicated the following. On the morning of July 3, 2014, Jackson and Richardson, who were dating, went to the home of Jackson's cousin, Jans'sica, to visit.