holding that testimony from the victim’s daughter in which the daughter testified to memories of "outings with her mother" was not victim-impact evidence
[…] Ex parte Boyd, 715 So. 2d 852, 855 (Ala. 1998).
As the State correctly argues, there is no scenario where the crime of robbery in the first degree is not a felony involving the use or threat of violence. Section 13A-8-41, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:
"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he:
"(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or
"(2) Causes serious physical injury to another.
"....
"(c) Robbery in the first degree is a Class A felony."
Section 13A-8-43, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:
"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
"(1) Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
"(2) Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property."