Jackson v. State
[…] Claimant further avers that the Court is "dishonest and bias[ed]" against him and that "[t]here exist[s] a reasonable suspicion as to [the Court's] fairness, impartiality and integrity," as evidenced by the Court's decision granting summary judgment in defendant's favor, as well as the Court's failure to promptly issue a decision on claimant's motion to reargue (Motion to Disqualify ¶¶ 26-27).

Judiciary Law § 14 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he [or she] is a party, or in which he [or she] has been attorney or counsel, or in which he [or she] is interested, or if he [or she] is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree" (see Oakes v Muka, 56 AD3d 1057, 1059 [2008]).