No. W2002-02092-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Since this case was tried by the court sitting without a jury, we review the case de novo upon the record with a presumption of correctness of the findings of fact by the trial court. Unless the evidence preponderates against the findings, we must affirm, absent error of law. See Tenn.R.App.P. 13(d).
Adverse Possession
The Jacksons first assert that the disputed strip is theirs under the doctrine of adverse
possession. Specifically, the Jacksons rely upon T.C.A. § 28-2-101 (2000), which reads, in relevant part, as follows:
Adverse possession — State conveyance. — (a) Any person having had, either personally or through those through whom that person's claim arises, individually or through whom a person claims, seven (7) years' adverse possession of any lands, tenements, or hereditaments, granted by this state or the state of North Carolina, holding by conveyance, devise, grant, or other assurance title, purporting to convey an estate in fee, without any claim by action at law or in equity commenced within that time and effectually prosecuted against such person is vested with a good and indefeasible title in fee to the land described in such person's assurance of title.
It is well settled that there can be no constructive adverse possession that is not based upon a claim under an assurance or color of title purporting to convey an estate in fee, and a possession outside of the boundaries recited in a deed, is not under such color of title, and, being limited in effect to the actual possession, cannot be invoked by the possessor as constructive adverse possession of land within the deed. See Slatton v.