Jackson v. Rankins
[…] Anderson v. Sirmons, 476 F.3d 1131, 1139 n.7 (10th Cir. 2007) (citation omitted).

4. Mr. Jackson's Double Jeopardy Claim is Subject to an Anticipatory Procedural Bar

Because Mr. Jackson's Double Jeopardy claim has not been "fairly presented” to the OCCA, it is considered unexhausted for purposes of federal habeas review. At this point, Mr. Jackson could return to state court and exhaust this claim, by filing a post-conviction application. See 22 O.S. § 1086. However, if Petitioner did so, the OCCA would likely find that the claim was procedurally barred under a theory of waiver because it had not been previously raised. See 22 O.S. § 1086 ("Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application[.]”).

The Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals has recognized the OCCA's finding of waiver to be an “independent and adequate ground” barring habeas review. See Thacker v. Workman, 678 F.3d 820, 835 (10th Cir. 2012) (finding Oklahoma's doctrine of waiver to be independent and adequate).