06 Civ. 00188 (PKC) (DF)
[…] Lastly, as to the seventh claim, Petitioner was not prejudiced by his supposed inability to raise this ineffective assistance claim, as his trial counsel's failure to adopt his pro se May 23, 2003 motion to recuse Judge Scherer was not objectively unreasonable: the basis for Petitioner's motion (that Judge Scherer's appointment as an "Acting" New York State Supreme Court Justice was improper, as she was sworn in as a New York City Criminal Court Judge) was wholly without merit. See N.Y. Const. Art. 6 § 26(g), (k) (providing that a judge of a New York city court "may be temporarily assigned to the supreme court in the judicial department of his or her residence").