Jackson v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] "The FCRA is a comprehensive statutory scheme designed to regulate the consumer reporting industry." Ross v. FDIC, 625 F.3d 808, 812 (4th Cir. 2010). "The FCRA creates a duty for furnishers of credit information to provide accurate information, including a duty to correct inaccuracies and to investigate disputed information upon notice from a credit reporting agency [("CRA")]." White v. Green Tree Servicing, 118 F. Supp. 3d 867, 871 (D. Md. 2011) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2); see Ross, 625 F.3d at 813. As first passed in 1970, the FCRA contained a limited preemption provision in Section 1681h(e), which allowed for certain state common law claims to proceed despite FCRA's effect on consumer law. White, 118 F. Supp. 3d at 871. It provides, in pertinent part:

Except as provided in sections 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against any consumer
reporting agency, any user of information, or any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.
15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e).

When Congress enacted FCRA, the law "generally permitted state regulation of the consumer reporting industry," which resulted in some disparities among reporting laws from state to state. Ross, 625 F.3d at 812; Evans v.