Jackson v. New York State Dept. of Corr. Serv
[…] See Id. at 13. Petitioner argues that the court's intent is irrelevant and the consecutive terms it imposed are voided because the court was under the "mistaken impression" that petitioner had commenced the sentence imposed on April 18th. Id. at 18-20.

Petitioner argues that he should not be penalized for the state's failure to timely transfer him to a state facility as required by C.P.L. § 430.20(1). This section provides that "[w]hen a sentence of imprisonment is pronounced, or when the sentence consists of a fine and the court has directed that the defendant be imprisoned until it is satisfied, the defendant must forthwith be committed to the custody of the appropriate public servant and detained until the sentence is complied with."
After being sentenced on April 18, 1985, petitioner was held in local custody until late May, while he awaited trial on an unrelated robbery.