Jackson v. New York State Dept. of Corr. Serv
[…] Relying on New York Penal Law 70.30, petitioner claims that the Department of Corrections "increased his sentence without authority" by running the sentence imposed on July 3, 1985, consecutive to the sentence imposed on April 18, 1985. Since he had not been remanded to the custody of DOCS prior to being sentenced on July 3, 1985, petitioner claims that no sentence was "presently being served." As such, petitioner submits that the phrase mandating that the July 3 sentence run "consecutive to the sentence presently being served" was inoperative.

New York Penal Law § 70.30 defines the calculation of terms of commitment. Pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 70.30(1), "an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of the State Department of Correctional Services."

In 1993, petitioner wrote to Inmate Records Coordinator Rodney Moody and informed him that the time computation was wrong. See Letters dated October 4 and 8, 1993 (at Pet'r's pro se Appellate Br., Ex. D F). Mr. Moody responded that the time computation was correct.