Jackson v. McMillin
[…] Liberally construing the allegations in plaintiff's favor, the Court will assume, for purposes of the instant motion, that criminal charges were pending as of the date of plaintiff's arrest. Consequently, under § 945.3, the limitations period was tolled until September 6, 2000, the date plaintiff was convicted and judgment entered in the state superior court.

The second of the two tolling provisions, California Civil Procedure Code § 352.1, recognizes imprisonment as a disability that tolls the statute of limitations when a person is "imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term of less than for life."See Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 352.1(a). Such tolling is not indefinite, however; the disability of imprisonment delays the accrual of the cause of action for a maximum of two years.See id.