Jackson v. Mason
[…] Additionally, because no amendment could cure these legal deficiencies, Plaintiff will not be granted leave to amend this claim.

C. Plaintiff's State Law Claim for Negligence

In the complaint, Plaintiff asserts a state law negligence claim against Defendants Evans, Harris, Cobian, Mason, and John Doe 1, and John Doe 2 (i.e., all of the Defendants minus Defendant Davis). (Doc. No. 1-1 at 8.) Defendants argue, however, that this claim should be dismissed because it is barred by sovereign immunity under state law. (Doc. No. 6 at 5-7.) In support, Defendants rely on 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2310, which provides that officials and employees of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, “acting within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically waive the immunity.” See 1 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2310.

However, there are ten (10) enumerated exceptions in which the Commonwealth has waived sovereign immunity. See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat.