08 Civ. 4386 (SAS).
[…] United States v. Wilson, 997 F.2d 208, 209 (6th Cir. 1993).
"Computing a federal sentence requires two separate determinations: first, when the sentence commences; and, second, to what extent the defendant in question may receive credit for any time already spent in custody." With respect to the first determination, the earliest date that a sentence can commence is the date the sentence is imposed. A federal sentence can run concurrently to a state sentence if a portion of the state sentence remains undischarged when the federal sentence is imposed. Section 3585(b) of Title 18 of the United States Code ("section 3585") dictates the second consideration — grants of credit. Section 3585 calls for the BOP to credit any time spent in official detention prior to the sentencing date "(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or (2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence." "Prior custody credits shall be given for any time spent in non-federal presentence custody that begins on or after the date of the federal offense up to the date that the first sentence begins to run, federal or non-federal."