Jackson v. Johnson & Johnson
[…] On the other hand, the mere fact that there may be common issues of fact between a civil proceeding and a controversy involving the bankruptcy estate does not bring the matter within the scope of [§ 1334]. Judicial economy itself does not justify federal jurisdiction . . . .
Pacor, 743 F.2d at 994 (citations omitted) (emphasis in original).

C.

Moreover, "[h]aving jurisdiction does not necessarily require its exercise." See In re Friede Goldman Halter, Inc., No. 19-1003, 2019 WL 2487639, at *4 (Bankr. M.D. La. June 10, 2019). Section 1452(b) of the Bankruptcy Code governs motions to remand filed after removal. See 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b). Under § 1452(b), "[t]he court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground." Id. (emphasis added). The statute further provides that a remand order entered under § 1452(b) "is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise." 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b).