Jackson v. Johnson & Johnson
[…] Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994)). As such, "[i]t is presumed that a cause lies outside this limited jurisdiction, and the burden of establishing the contrary rests upon the party asserting jurisdiction." Id. It is also well-established that the "statutory procedures for removal are to be strictly construed" and that "any doubt as to the propriety of removal should be resolved in favor of remand." Energy Mgmt. Services, Inc., 739 F.3d at 257; Gutierrez v. Flores, 543 F.3d 248, 251 (5th Cir. 2008) (internal quotations omitted).

B.

Section 1452(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that "[a] party may remove any claim or cause of action . . . to the district court for the district where such civil action is pending, if such district court has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under section 1334 of this title." 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a). Section 1334(b), in turn, states that district courts "have original but not excusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings . . . related to cases under title 11." 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b).