Jackson v. Jackson
[…] The trial court denied the request for post-judgment interest. The wife appealed. Id. The appellate court in Polk reversed the trial court's denial of post-judgment interest. It applied T.C.A. § 47-14-122, the general post-judgment interest statute. It first found that the trial court's order, finding an arrearage, was a "judgment" under Section 47-14-122, in that it was "an adjudication of the rights of the parties in respect to the claim involved." Id. (citation omitted). The court then explained:

T.C.A. § 47-14-122 states: "Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial."

T.C.A. § 36-5-101(f)(1), specifically addressing interest on child support arrearages, had not yet been enacted when Polk was decided.

[A]n arrearage is by definition, past due.