Jackson v. Hastings
[…] DISCUSSION

As an initial matter, the Court notes that, insofar as Jackson has received an adverse federal parole determination, he may bring a habeas corpus proceeding only after he has availed himself of the available administrative procedures for review of that decision. Little v. Hopkins, 638 F.2d 953, 953-54 (6th Cir. 1981) (per curiam); see Talerico v. Warden, U.S. Penitentiary, 391 F. Supp. 193 (M.D. Pa. 1975). The administrative remedy available to a federal or D.C. parolee or prisoner who wants to appeal a decision regarding his parole is contained in 28 C.F.R. § 2.26. Specifically, § 2.26 provides that "[a] prisoner or parolee may submit to the National Appeals Board a written appeal of any decision to grant . . ., rescind, deny or revoke parole. . . ." A list of grounds for appeal is further provided in § 2.26. Such an appeal must be filed within thirty (30) days of the date of entry of such decision. Id.