NO. 2017-CA-000460-MR
[…] Hence, the UM [and UIM] carrier stands in the wrongdoer's shoes for purposes of paying damages . . . .
Robertson v. Vinson, 58 S.W.3d 432, 434 (Ky. 2001) (citations and quotations omitted). Thus, in Kentucky Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co. v. Ryan, 177 S.W.3d 797 (Ky. 2005), where liability was apportioned 50% against an underinsured motorist and 50% against an unidentified motorist, the UIM carrier was liable for only 50% of the excess damages over and above the underinsured motorist's liability policy limits. Id. at 804. KRS 304.39-320(2) requires "every insurer" to make available upon request UIM coverage to pay "for such uncompensated damages as he may recover on account of injury due to a motor vehicle accident because the judgment recovered against the owner of the other vehicle
exceeds the liability policy limits thereon . . . ." (Emphasis added.) In other words, the UIM carrier is liable only for damages for which the insured would have been compensated but for the fact that the tortfeasor was underinsured.