Jackson v. Eden
[…] 17. Severance of the citizenship provision also will not impair the legislative purpose as expressed in the remainder of the Act. The manifest purpose of the Act is to permit the issuance of "concealed handgun licenses to qualified members of the public who satisfy the requisite education and training." New Mexico Voices for Children v. Denko, 90 P.3d 458, 459 (N.M. 2004). Severance of the citizenship provision will not impair this purpose, nor will it require the issuance of concealed handgun licenses to illegal aliens. Section 29-19-4(A)(7) of the Act prohibits the issuance of concealed handgun licenses to applicants who are "otherwise prohibited from federal law or the law of any other jurisdiction from purchasing or possessing firearms."