Jackson v. Eden
[…] [Id.]

7. Defendant Gordon E. Eden is the Cabinet Secretary of the New Mexico Department of Public Safety ("Department"). [Doc. 50] The Department "is authorized to issue concealed handgun licenses to qualified applicants." NMSA 1978, Section 29-19-3.

8. Before issuing a concealed handgun license, the Department must "conduct an appropriate check of available records and . . . forward the applicant's fingerprints to the federal bureau of investigation for a national criminal background check." NMSA 1978, Section 29-19-5(D).

9. Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 29-19-4(B), the Department "shall deny a concealed handgun license to any applicant who has:

(1) received a conditional discharge, a diversion or a deferment or has been convicted of, pled guilty to or entered a plea of nolo contendere to a misdemeanor offense involving a crime of violence within ten years immediately preceding the application;
(2) been convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs within five years immediately preceding the application for a concealed handgun license;
(3) been convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving the possession or abuse of a controlled substance within ten years immediately preceding the application; or
(4) been convicted of a misdemeanor offense involving assault, battery or battery against a household member.
§ 29-19-4(B).