No. CV-18-0056-PR
[…] Delgado v. Manor Care of Tucson AZ, LLC , 242 Ariz. 309, 312 ¶ 10, 395 P.3d 698, 701 (2017).
¶ 8 The issue is whether Arizona or Nebraska law applies to Jackson’s claim against Eagle. If Arizona law applies, then Jackson has no legal interest in the action. Specifically, pursuant to § 23-1023(B), because Jackson did not file a claim against Eagle within one year after the accident, her claim was automatically assigned to DM. In contrast, if Nebraska law applies, then Jackson retains her legal interest, because Nebraska has no automatic assignment provision. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-118 ("Nothing in the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act shall be construed to deny the right of an injured employee ... to bring suit against such third person in his or her own name.").
A.