Civil Action No. 12-1414 (RJL)
[…] He alleged that the USPC "violated [its] own policies and procedures . . . in reference to unreasonable delay in this matter." Pet. at 6. He claimed that he was "being illegally detained and imprisoned," and demanded his immediate release. Id.
Under regulations applicable to District of Columbia Code offenders, ordinarily "[a] local revocation hearing shall be held not later than sixty-five days from the retaking of the parolee on the parole violation warrant." 28 C.F.R. § 2.102(f). However, "[i]f the parolee requests and receives any postponement, or consents to any postponement, or by his actions otherwise precludes the prompt completion of revocation proceedings in his case, the [65-day period] shall be correspondingly extended." Id. Although the USPC did not schedule the revocation hearing before the 65-day period expired, the hearing originally set for May 26, 2011, was continued at the request of petitioner's counsel.