Jackson v. Commonwealth
[…] Van Sant, 224 Va. at 274; McNair, 37 Va.App. at 697-98; Blue, 49 Va.App. at 712.

The record now before us on appeal does not reflect that the circuit court adhered to the statutory guidelines set forth in Code § 19.2-157 et seq. See McNair, 37 Va.App. at 697. Specifically, when a defendant "desires to waive his right to counsel, and the court ascertains that such waiver is voluntary and intelligently made, then the court shall provide the accused with a statement to be executed by the accused to document his waiver." Code § 19.2-160 (emphasis added). "In the absence of a waiver of counsel by the accused, and if he shall claim that he is indigent, the court shall proceed in the same manner as is provided in [Code] § 19.2-159." Id.