Jackson v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 230 Va. 208, 215 (1985)); see also McNair, 37 Va.App. at 698. Although failure to provide these procedural safeguards does not require reversal per se, such failure makes it more difficult for the Commonwealth to meet its burden of establishing that the defendant de facto waived his right to counsel. Van Sant, 224 Va. at 274; McNair, 37 Va.App. at 697-98; Blue, 49 Va.App. at 712.

The record now before us on appeal does not reflect that the circuit court adhered to the statutory guidelines set forth in Code § 19.2-157 et seq. See McNair, 37 Va.App. at 697. Specifically, when a defendant "desires to waive his right to counsel, and the court ascertains that such waiver is voluntary and intelligently made, then the court shall provide the accused with a statement to be executed by the accused to document his waiver." Code § 19.2-160 (emphasis added). "In the absence of a waiver of counsel by the accused, and if he shall claim that he is indigent, the court shall proceed in the same manner as is provided in [Code] § 19.2-159." Id.