Jackson v. Cole
[…] (docket entry dated Aug. 7, 2024).

Petitioner states he filed his state post-conviction application “on the very last day.” Petition, at 2. But, because his conviction became final before November 1, 2022, he had until November 1, 2023, to file his application for post-conviction relief. See Hammon v. State, 540 P.3d 486, 489 (Okla. Crim. App. 2023) (enacting a grace period of the newly enacted one-year statute of limitations for post-conviction applications for petitioners whose convictions became final on or before November 1, 2022); see also 22 Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1080.1(A)(1) (applying a “one-year period of limitation” to the filing of any original or subsequent application for post-conviction relief and running the limitation period from, among other dates, “[t]he date on which the judgment of conviction . . . became final by the conclusion of direct review by the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals or the expiration of the time for seeking such review by the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals,” the date a state created impediment is removed that prevented a petitioner from filing, and the date on which the factual predicate “could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence”).

On June 24, 2024, Petitioner sought habeas corpus relief in this Court. See Petition.