Jackson v. Cole
[…] On June 22, 2022, the state district court sentenced Petitioner to ten years' imprisonment for conspiracy, five years' imprisonment for violation of the computer crimes act, fifteen years' imprisonment plus fifteen years' probation for aggravated possession of child pornography, and ten years' imprisonment for crimes against nature. See Case No. MA-2023-980 (docket entry dated Jan. 19, 2024). Petitioner did not directly appeal his convictions and sentences under state law. See OKLA. STAT. tit. 22, § 1051(A) (providing “[a]n appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken by the defendant, as a matter of right from any judgment against [him]” and “all appeals taken from any conviction on a plea of guilty shall be taken by petition for writ of certiorari to the Court of Criminal Appeals”). Petitioner has filed a postconviction application in the state district court that is still pending. See Case No. CF-2020-42 (docket entry dated June 23, 2023).Still pending as well is a state writ of habeas corpus Petitioner filed in his criminal case on August 7, 2024. Id.