CV 5:22-063
[…] Whiting v. Traylor, 85 F.3d 581, 586 (11th Cir. 1996). Per the complaint, the charges with which Plaintiff was charged-disorderly conduct, simple assault, and terroristic threats-were “ultimately dismiss[ed]” on May 7, 2021. Dkt. No. 1 at 10. Because Plaintiff filed this lawsuit on October 27, 2022, his § 1983 malicious prosecution claim was timely filed within the two-year statute of limitations following the dismissal of the charges against him. As such, Defendants' motion to dismiss is DENIED as to Plaintiff's § 1983 malicious prosecution claim.
II. Plaintiff's State-Law Claims
Like his § 1983 claims, most of Plaintiff's state-law claims are untimely. O.C.G.A. § 9-3-33 provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this article, actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues, and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.
This two-year statute of limitations is applicable to Plaintiff's state-law claims, i.e. false imprisonment, intentional and negligent infliction of emotional distress, negligent training and hiring, and malicious prosecution. See Reese v.