Jackson v. Chem Carriers, LLC
[…] DISCUSSION

46 U.S.C. § 30104 states in part: "A seaman injured in the course of employment... may elect to bring a civil action at law, with the right of trial by jury, against the employer." The Jones Act does not define "seaman." McDermott International, Inc. v. Wilander, 498 U.S. 337, 342, 111 S.Ct. 807, 810, 112 L.Ed.2d 866 (1991).