Jackson v. Barnes Hospital
[…] Rule 81.05(a). Plaintiffs timely filed their notice of appeal on December 21, 1995. Rule 81.04(a).

In their first point, plaintiffs argue their action was not barred by the applicable statute of limitations. Section 537.100, RSMo 1986, applies to a wrongful death action which is based on alleged medical malpractice. Wilson v. Jackson, 823 S.W.2d 512, 513 (Mo.App. 1992). This section provides for a three year statute of limitations for wrongful death actions. Id. Herbert Ivy died on September 20, 1989, and plaintiffs timely filed their original petition on September 26, 1991. Section 537.100 also provides that if any wrongful death action is commenced within the proper time, "and the plaintiff therein take or suffer a nonsuit . . . such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time within one year after such nonsuit suffered . . . ." Plaintiffs voluntarily dismissed their action on February 6, 1992, and refiled on February 4, 1993. Under the above quoted savings provision of § 537.100, plaintiffs' refiling on February 4th was not barred.