64 C.D. 2022
[…] Nothing in this clause shall require payment of compensation after disability shall cease. If the benefit so calculated is less than fifty per centum of the Statewide average weekly wage, then the benefit payable shall be the lower of fifty per centum of the Statewide average weekly wage or ninety per centum of the worker's average weekly wage.77 P.S. §511(1).
Section 306(c) of the Act sets forth a schedule of compensation for disability from permanent injuries of certain classes specified, namely specific and permanent loss. 77 P.S. §513(c). Section 306(c)(2) sets the rate of compensation for the loss of a forearm at "sixty-six and two-thirds per centum of wages during three hundred seventy weeks." 77 P.S. §513(3). Section 306(c)(25) provides, in relevant part:
In addition to the payments hereinbefore provided for permanent injuries of the classes specified, any period of disability necessary and required as a healing period shall
be compensated in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. The healing period shall end (I) when the claimant returns to employment without impairment in earnings, or (II) on the last day of the period specified in the following table, whichever is the earlier:
* * *
For the loss of a forearm, twenty weeks.
** *
Compensation under paragraphs (1) through (24) of this clause shall not be more than the maximum compensation payable nor less than fifty per centum of the maximum compensation payable per week for total disability as provided in subsection (a) of this section, but in no event more than the Statewide average weekly wage.77 P.S. §513(c)(25) (emphasis added). In other words, the upper limit is the maximum compensation payable and the minimum limit is 50% of that, provided that neither amount is more than the Statewide average weekly wage. See id.
The plain language of Section 306(c)(25) suggests that compensation for the scheduled specific losses is governed by a different, more generous benefit rate schedule from that provided in Section 306(a).