Jack v. Pearson
[…] In sum, dismissal of Jack's failure to protect and monitor negligence claims is inappropriate.

2. Negligence Per Se

The doctrine of negligence per se is not a separate cause of action, but instead creates an evidentiary presumption. Johnson v. Honeywell Intl., Inc., 179 Cal.App.4th 549, 555 (2009). As codified in California Evidence Code § 669, negligence per se provides that "statutes may be admitted to establish a standard or duty of care in negligence actions." Elsner v. Uveges, 34 Cal.4th 915, 923 (2004). Evidence Code § 669(a) reads that the "failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if: (1) he violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity; (2) the violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property; (3) the death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and (4) the person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted." Cal. Evid. Code § 669(a); Ramirez v. Nelson, 44 Cal.4th 908, 917-18 (2008); Spriesterbach v. Holland, 215 Cal.App.4th 255, 263-64 (2013). Thus, "the plaintiff 'borrows' statutes to prove duty of care and standard of care," but "still has the burden of proving causation."