Jack C. v. Tally C.
[…] Jack's behavior since 2008 led the court to different conclusions than the custody investigator had originally recommended, and the superior court properly considered the parties' current circumstances. Finally, we reject Jack's assertion that the superior court's prior statements amounted to a “judicial promise.” Despite Jack's characterization otherwise, the superior court explicitly noted in 2008 that, if and when Jack returned to court, a best interests analysis would then be conducted. The superior court did not abuse its discretion.

.AS 25.20.110(a) provides that “[a]n award of custody of a child or visitation with the child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification of the award and the modification is in the best interests of the child.”

Nor was the superior court required to make any special findings regarding why the court chose not to follow the 2008 custody investigator's report.

C. The Superior Court Failed To Adequately Explain Its Decision To Make No Change To Jack's Summer Visitation Schedule.