Jack C. v. Tally C.
[…] The court set provisions for Tally to substitute visitation periods if the children had extracurricular activities that would take them out of state, and explicitly allowed Jack to attend school or extracurricular activities outside of his scheduled visitation time, provided he gained prior approval from the child's teacher and notified Tally.

Jack appeals the superior court's custody order.

III. STANDARD OF REVIEW

A motion to modify custody is governed by AS 25.20.110, which provides that “[a]n award of custody of a child or visitation with the child may be modified if the court determines that a change in circumstances requires the modification ... and the modification is in the best interests of the child.” “We will reverse a custody modification order only if the record shows an abuse of discretion or if controlling factual findings are clearly erroneous.”