J.A. v. Roman Catholic Diocese of Brooklyn
[…] Additionally, "[w]hether a plaintiff can ultimately establish its allegations is not part of the calculus in determining a motion to dismiss" (EBC I, Inc. v Goldman, Sachs & Co., 5 N.Y.3d 11, 19 [2005]).

Province Defendants argue that a valid complaint must include the name of all parties pursuant to CPLR 2101(c) which states in part that "[i]n a summons, a complaint or judgment the title shall include the names of all parties[.]" This is addressed further in CPLR 2101(f) which states "[a] defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given. The party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within fifteen days after the receipt thereof, the party on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections." In the instant matter, the amended complaint was served on August 20, 2021, and Province Defendants filed the motion to dismiss on September 29, 2021, more than 15 days after service of the amended complaint.