J.A. v. J.M.G.
[…] The attorney for the child reported that she was in contact with a New York City detective who was investigating the disappearance of the child.

LEGAL DISCUSSION

At the time the petitioner grandmother filed her 2017 custody and family offense petitions in New York, New York was not the home state of the child as the child had been living in Virginia since 2005 and had only been in New York for less than two months. D.R.L. § 75-a (7). However, the child was physically present in New York and the allegations that she had been abused in Virginia and was at risk of harm if returned there established that New York had temporary emergency jurisdiction. D.R.L. § 76-c (1) ("A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child, a sibling or parent of the child.")

Although the mother claims that New York does not have jurisdiction because it is not the home state of the child, it is puzzling that the mother has not commenced any proceedings in a Virginia court.