J.A. v. J.M.G.
[…] Finally, there is no court in Virginia that has any familiarity with the issues as there is no proceeding pending in Virginia and there were no prior family court proceedings there. It is worth noting in this context that an attorney for the child has been assigned and has been representing the child since April of this year. If the case is dismissed in New York and goes forward in Virginia, the child would have to be assigned a new attorney/guardian ad litem for those proceedings. Va. Code Ann. § 16.1-266 (West) ("Prior to the hearing by the court of any case involving a child who is alleged to be abused or neglected or who is the subject of an entrustment agreement or a petition seeking termination of residual parental rights or who is otherwise before the court pursuant to subdivision A 4 of § 16.1-241 or § 63.2-1230, the court shall appoint a discreet and competent attorney-at-law as guardian ad litem to represent the child pursuant to § 16.1-266.1").