No. 82252-COA
[…] See In re Eric A.L ., 123 Nev. 26, 33, 153 P.3d 32, 36 (2007) (alterations in original). Juvenile certifications are reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard. Id. "An abuse of discretion occurs if the [juvenile] court's decision is arbitrary or capricious or if it exceeds the bounds of law or reason." Id. at 33, 153 P.3d at 36-37 (alteration in original). With some exceptions, an error does not warrant reversal if it is harmless. See NRS 178.598 ("Any error, defect, irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded.").
NRS 62B.390(1) authorizes discretionary certification, and provides, in relevant part, that "the juvenile court may certify a child for proper criminal proceedings as an adult" when a juvenile "is charged with an offense that would have been a felony if committed by an adult and was 14 years of age or older at the time the child allegedly committed the offense." (Emphasis added.)