0119-07.
[…] The plaintiff's attorney requests, under 22 NYCRR Part 130, § 130-1, $10,000.00 in sanctions, including costs and reasonable attorney's fees against the defendant and its counsel be imposed for the unwarranted and frivolous defense motion to renew its motion to dismiss.
The capacity of a dissolved corporation to bring legal action is govern by Business Corporation Law §§ 1005 and 1006. Section 1005 (a) (1) provides: "After dissolution . . . [t]he corporation shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs." Section 1006 (a) (4) provides: