0119-07.
[…] The plaintiff's attorney requests, under 22 NYCRR Part 130, § 130-1, $10,000.00 in sanctions, including costs and reasonable attorney's fees against the defendant and its counsel be imposed for the unwarranted and frivolous defense motion to renew its motion to dismiss.
The capacity of a dissolved corporation to bring legal action is govern by Business Corporation Law §§ 1005 and 1006. Section 1005 (a) (1) provides: "After dissolution . . . [t]he corporation shall carry on no business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs." Section 1006 (a) (4) provides:
A dissolved corporation, its directors, officers and shareholders may continue to function for the purpose of winding up the affairs of the corporation in the same manner as if the dissolution had not taken place, except as otherwise provided in this chapter or by court order. In particular, and without limiting the generality of the foregoing: . . . The corporation may sue or be sued in all courts and participate in actions and proceedings, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, in its corporate name, and process may be served by or upon it.
Business Corporation Law § 1006 (b), provides:
The dissolution of a corporation shall not affect any remedy available to or against such corporation, its directors, officers or shareholders for any right or claim existing or any liability incurred before such dissolution, except as provided in sections 1007 (Notice to creditors; filing or barring claims) or 1008 (Jurisdiction of supreme court to supervise dissolution and liquidation)
A dissolved corporation may, as part of winding up its affairs, bring a claim in an action arising out of predissolution events ( see Tedesco v. A.P. Green Industries, Inc. , 8 N.Y.3d 243, 832 N.Y.S.2d 141).