CL-2022-1261
[…] Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: "A party ... has the right to appeal a judgment or order from any juvenile court proceeding pursuant to this chapter." Unequivocally, § 12-15-601, establishes that only a party may appeal from a judgment or order entered in juvenile proceedings. See J.T. v. Chambers Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., [Ms. CL-2022-0687, Apr. 14, 2023]___ So.3d ___, ___ (Ala. Civ. App. 2023).
When a juvenile court appoints a guardian ad litem for a child in a dependency or termination-of-parental-rights case, the guardian ad litem becomes a party to the case. See § 12-15-304(a), Ala. Code 1975)("In all dependency and termination of parental rights proceedings, the juvenile court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for a child who is a party to the proceedings and whose primary responsibility shall be to protect the best interests of the child."). The legislature, however, has not enacted a similar statute providing that a guardian ad litem becomes a party in a child-custody-modification action that is commenced in the juvenile court.