CL-2022-1261
[…] See Garcia v. Guiles, 254 So.3d 637 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2018); L.A.N. v. L.M.B., 292 P.3d 942 (Colo. 2013); Bond v. Bond, 887 S.W.2d 558 (Ky. Ct. App. 1994); Nagle v. Hooks, 296 Md. 123, 460 A.2d 49 (1983); and In re Zappa, 6 Kan.App.2d 633, 631 P.2d 1245 (1981). However, before we can consider the issue presented, we must first address whether a guardian ad litem may validly appeal an order denying the guardian ad litem's purported waiver of a privilege on behalf of a child.
Section 12-15-601, Ala. Code 1975, of the Alabama Juvenile Justice Act, § 12-15-101 et seq., Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part: "A party ... has the right to appeal a judgment or order from any juvenile court proceeding pursuant to this chapter." Unequivocally, § 12-15-601, establishes that only a party may appeal from a judgment or order entered in juvenile proceedings. See J.T. v. Chambers Cnty. Dep't of Hum. Res., [Ms. CL-2022-0687, Apr. 14, 2023]___ So.3d ___, ___ (Ala. Civ. App. 2023).