J. M. v. Liberty Union High Sch. Dist.
[…] 1.2 Violation of the "Manifestation Determination" Regulations

J.M. asserts that the District violated section 504 and implementing regulation 34 C.F.R. § 104.36 by applying the incorrect "legal standing in making a manifestation determination." He alleges that "the correct legal standard is not whether the student's behavior was caused by or had a direct and substantial relationship to his disability, the standard used by the D[istrict], but simply whether the behavior bears a relationship to the disability."

FAC ¶ 25.

Id. ¶ 32.

34 C.F.R. § 104.36 requires public schools to establish a system of procedural safeguards "with respect to actions regarding the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of persons who, because of handicap, need or are believed to need special instruction or related services." That system must include "notice, an opportunity for the parents or guardian of the person to examine relevant records, an impartial hearing with opportunity for participation by the person's parents or guardian and representation by counsel, and a review procedure." Id.