J. M. v. Liberty Union High Sch. Dist.
[…] Id. Compliance with the procedural safeguards of [the Individuals with Disabilities in Education Act ("IDEA")] is one means of meeting this requirement." Id.

The IDEA, designed "to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education," see Lamahieu, 513 F.3d at 928 (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A)), provides for a manifestation-determination process. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(E); 34 C.F.R. 300.530(e). That process requires, before changing a child's placement, that the local educational agency, the parents, and the child's individualized-education-program ("IEP") team members "review all relevant information in the student's file, including the child's IEP, any teacher observations, and any relevant information provided by the parents," to determine:

(I) if the conduct in question was caused by, or had a direct and substantial relationship to, the child's disability; or

(II) if the conduct in question was the direct result of the local educational agency's failure to implement the IEP.
20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(E)(i); 34 C.F.R. 300.530(e)(1). If the group determines that either of those two conditions is applicable to the child, "the conduct shall be determined to be a manifestation of the child's disability." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(k)(E)(ii); 34 C.F.R. 300.530(e)(2).

Here, the District's section 504 "Notice of Parent/Guardian Rights and Procedural Safeguards" contains a section titled "Discipline."