J. M. v. Liberty Union High Sch. Dist.
[…] A.G., 815 F.3d at 1204 (citing Lemahieu, 513 F.3d at 938-39). When asserting an implementing-regulation-based claim, the plaintiff must allege "precisely which § 504 regulations are at stake and why," or, "in what regard" the regulation was violated. Lemahieu, 513 F.3d at 925.

In the public-school context, section 504's implementing regulations require "schools to 'provide a free appropriate public education to each qualified handicapped person.'" A.G., 815 F.3d at 1203 (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(a)). That free appropriate public education ("FAPE") requires "regular or special education and related aids and services that (i) are designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met and (ii) are based upon adherence to procedures that satisfy the requirements of [34 C.F.R.] §§ 104.34, 104.35, and 104.36." 34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1); see also A.G., 815 F.3d at 1203.

1.1 Private Right of Action

J.M. asserts two implementing-regulation violations, both based in 34 C.F.R. § 104.36.