File No.: CN15-04096 Petition No.: 18-30862File No.: CN18-04156 Petition No.: 18-19917
[…] 8) The criminal history of any party or any other resident of the household including whether the criminal history contains pleas of guilty or no contest or a conviction of a criminal offense.
See Fisher v. Fisher, 691 A.2d 619, 623 (Del. 1997) (noting that "[t]he amount of weight given to one factor or combination of factors will be different in any given proceeding. It is quite possible that the weight of one factor will counterbalance the combined weight of all other factors and be outcome determinative in some situations.")
Third Party Visitation
Pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 2412(a), prior to granting a third-party visitation order the Court shall find that: "(1) Third-party visitation is in the child's best interests; and, (2) One of the following as to each parent: (a) The parent consents to the third-party visitation; (b) The child is dependent, neglected or abused in the parent's care; (c) The parent is deceased; or (d) The parent objects to the visitation; however, the petitioner has demonstrated, by clear and convincing evidence, that the objection is unreasonable; and has demonstrated, by a preponderance of evidence, that the visitation will not substantially interfere with the parent/child relationship."
Mother confirmed at the outset of the hearing that she is in support of Maternal Grandparents' Petition. Father is opposed.