J. L. v. T. G.
[…] With the long distance that separates Mother and Father and their strained history of communication, the Court is not optimistic that the parties can effectively make joint decisions on major issues in Child's life as he grows up. Therefore, the Court finds that this factors supports sole custody going to Mother and reintroducing Father's contact with Child through a therapeutic setting.

(7) Evidence of domestic violence as provided for in Chapter 7A of this title; and

Pursuant to 13 Del. C. § 706A, "(a)ny evidence of a past or present act of domestic violence, whether or not committed in the presence of the child, is a relevant factor that must be considered by the court in determining the legal custody and residential arrangements in accordance with the best interests of the child." Both Mother and Father denied ever being found to be a perpetrator of domestic violence.