J & J. Sports Productions, Inc. v. Olivares
[…] The Clerk entered default as to both Defendants on November 10, 2010.

Defendants are not infants or incompetent persons, and are not in the military service or otherwise exempted under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act of 2003. Declaration of Thomas P. Riley ("Riley Dec.") ¶ 3.

Although the Complaint seeks relief pursuant to Section 605 and Section 553, Plaintiff requests recovery under Section 605. In cases involving a satellite, Section 605 is the proper statute for a damages award. See, e.g., DirectTV, Inc. v. Webb , 545 F.3d 837, 844 (9th Cir. 2008) (Section 605 covers airborne communications, including satellite television signals). This statute allows for both statutory damages and "enhanced" damages. Section 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II) permits the aggrieved party to recover "statutory damages for each violation... in a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000." Additionally, Section 605(e)(3)(C)(ii) provides that where a violation is "committed willfully and for purposes of... commercial advantage or private gain, " the court may increase the award of damages by an amount of no more than $100,000 for each violation.