J & J Sports Prods. v. Dang
[…] III. ANALYSIS

A. Service Of The Summons And Complaint

“Proper service requires that a summons be served along with a copy of the complaint. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(c).” Crawford v. U.S. Sec. Assocs., No. 19 Civ. 105 (PGG) (RWL), 2019 WL 8128253, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 11, 2019), report & recommendation adopted, 2020 WL 61171 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 6, 2020). The Federal Rules allow service to be made in accordance with the service rules of the state where the district is located or where service is made. Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). New York law permits personal service upon a corporation made in accordance with section 306 of the Business Corporation Law (“BCL”). N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311(a)(1). The BCL provides for service of process on the Secretary of State as the agent of a domestic corporation “by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee.” N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 306(b)(1). “Service of process on such corporation shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served.” Id.