J. Class Management v. McSweeny
[…] Id.

The term "agency" under the EAJA includes "any state and/or municipal board, commission, council, department, or officer, other than the legislature or courts" who are authorized by law "to make rules or to determine contested cases, to bring any action at law or in equity . . . or to initiate criminal proceedings." Section 42-92-2(3). A zoning board is not such an agency.

However, even assuming without deciding that the Zoning Board qualifies as an "agency" under the EAJA, the Court finds that it did not conduct an "adjudicatory proceeding" pursuant to the Act's definition. See § 42-92-2(2). The term "adjudicatory proceedings" is defined as

"any proceeding conducted by or on behalf of the state [or municipality] administratively or quasi-judicially which may result in the loss of benefits, the imposition of a fine, the adjustment of a tax assessment, the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license or permit, or which may result in the compulsion or restriction of the activities of a party." Section 42-92-2(2).

Here, the Zoning Board issued a special use permit and variances to the Applicant.