2:11-cv-00803-RLH-CWH.
[…] According to his complaint, Plaintiff is a former employee of Pride Communications and while thus employed "performed various work" including installing, altering, modifying and constructing "communication service equipment and facilities" for Defendant Cox. See Ex. C attached to Def.'s Mot. (#13). Plaintiff alleges that Pride Communications wilfully failed to pay him overtime wages in violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 206 et seq., as well as Nevada law for work performed on behalf of Defendant Cox and that Cox is liable as an "original contractor" under NRS 608.150(1).
NRS 608.150(1) provides: "[e]very original contractor making or taking any contract in this State for the erection, construction, alteration or repair of any building or structure, or other work, shall assume and is liable for the indebtedness for labor incurred by any subcontractor or any contractors acting under, by or for the original contractor in performing any labor, construction or other work included in the subject of the original contract, for labor. . . ."