Izquierdo v. State
[…] A grand jury indicted Izquierdo for the murder of Nickel on November 3, 2020. See Tex. Penal Code § 19.02. On August 4, 2022, a jury found Izquierdo guilty and sentenced him to fifty years' confinement with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice Correctional Institutions Division.

This appeal followed.

Motion for Continuance

Izquierdo argues the trial court abused its discretion by denying his motion for continuance, and the trial court's ruling deprived him of expert assistance.

A. Law and Standard of Review

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 29.03 provides a trial "may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion." Tex. Code Crim.