23 B 6782 Adv. 23 A 194
[…] Ins. Co. v. MB Fin. Bank, N.A., 2020 IL App 190767-U, ¶ 40 (quotations omitted) (unpublished order).
Under Article 9, a "security interest attaches to collateral when it becomes enforceable against the debtor with respect to the collateral." 810 ILCS 5/9-203(a). Article 9 further provides that "a security interest is enforceable against the debtor and third parties with respect to the collateral only if: (1) value has been given; (2) the debtor has rights in the collateral or the power to transfer rights in the collateral to a secured party; and (3) … (A) the debtor has authenticated a security agreement that provides a description of the collateral[.]" 810 ILCS 5/9-203(b). See also Heartland Bank & Tr. v. The Leiter Grp., 2014 IL App 130498, ¶ 18, 18 N.E.3d 558, 564 (2014).
The parties do not dispute that in the Agreement, IYS granted to Eby-Brown a security interest in various assets.