Iwan v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Stoner v. Colvin, 818 F.3d 364, 370 (8th Cir. 2016) (quoting Sullivan v. Zebley, 493 U.S. 521, 531 (1990)).

Sullivan in turn relied on the following regulatory language: "a claimant's impairment is 'equivalent' to a listed impairment 'if the medical findings are at least equal in severity' to the medical criteria for 'the listed impairment most like [the claimant's] impairment.'" 493 U.S. at 531 (alteration in original) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(a) (1989)). The essentials of this regulatory language remain in effect today: "What is medical equivalence? [A claimant's] impairment(s) is medically equivalent to a listed impairment . . . if it is at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment." 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1526(a), 416.926(a).

Social Security Ruling (SSR) 12-2p provides guidance on how to evaluate fibromyalgia at step three:

[Fibromyalgia] cannot meet a listing . . . because [it] is not a listed impairment.