Ivy v. Tran
[…] App. 4 Cir. 1974) (finding landlord's liability was not limited to that which was foreseeable when breach proceeded from fraud).

See Doland v. ACM Gaming Co., 2005-427 (La. App. 3 Cir. 12/30/05); 921 So.2d 196, 202 on reh'g (Mar. 1, 2006) ("Louisiana's unfair trade practices law gives a right of action to anyone who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as the result of an unfair trade practice and provides for the recovery of actual damages, including court costs and attorneys' fees."); see also LA. STAT. ANN. § 51:1409(A) ("If the court finds the unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice was knowingly used, after being put on notice by the attorney general, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained.")

Moity v. Castille, 469 So.2d 503, 507 (La. Ct. App. 1985) (awarding $1,000 in damages for breach of lease/warranty of peaceable possession where yearly rent was $200 and the plaintiff suffered no expenses as a result of disturbance).

See Potter v.