No. 2011–CP–01025–COA.
[…] Ivy was sentenced to the maximum term on each count, for a total of twenty-six years. However, eleven years of his sentence were suspended, leaving fifteen years to serve. When the five years of post-release supervision are added to the fifteen years of incarceration, the resulting twenty years is less than the permissible statutory maximum sentence. See Brown v. State, 923 So.2d 258, 260 (¶ 5) (Miss.Ct.App.2006). Accordingly, we find no merit to this issue.
2. Suspended Sentence
¶ 7. Next, Ivy argues his sentence must be reversed because, according to Mississippi Code Annotated section 47–7–33 (Rev.2011), he could not be given a suspended sentence, as he was a previously convicted felon.
¶ 8. Section 47–7–33(1) states, in part, that the circuit court “shall have the power, after conviction or a plea of guilty, except ... where the defendant has been convicted of a felony on a previous occasion ..., to suspend the imposition or execution of sentence, and place the defendant on probation as herein provided....”
¶ 9. The assertion that a previously convicted felon cannot receive a suspended sentence is not a new one. The Mississippi Supreme Court put this argument to rest in Johnson v. State, 925 So.2d 86, 105 (¶ 39) (Miss.2006).