Ivy v. State
[…] Based upon the abovementioned circumstances, a reasonable jury could infer Ivy's knowledge of the cocaine's presence and his ability to control it. The State presented sufficient evidence to show that Ivy constructively possessed the cocaine found in Bedroom 1.

[¶18] As for Ivy's conviction for dealing in marijuana as a level 6 felony, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Ivy possessed with the intent to deliver marijuana in an amount of at least thirty grams but less than ten pounds. Ind. Code § 35-48-4-10(a)(2), -(c)(2). Ind. Code § 35-48-1-19(a) provides that marijuana is defined as: "any part of the plant genus Cannabis whether growing or not; the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of the plant, including hashish and hash oil; any compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of the plant, its seeds or resin." There are numerous related substances excluded from this definition. For example, hemp is specifically excluded, see Ind.