Ivey v. TESFA Props.
[…] The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order:

Marvis McDaniel Ivey, proceeding pro se, has filed this discretionary application seeking review of the trial court's order allegedly denying her "Emergency Motion for Contempt Against TESFA Properties LLC" in this dispossessory action. But no order has been included with the application materials.

The application initially was filed in the Georgia Supreme Court. Because the jurisdiction of that Court was not invoked, the application was transferred here. See Case No. S21D1234 (transfer order entered on August 5, 2021).

Under OCGA § 5-6-35 (c), an applicant for discretionary appeal "shall include as exhibits to the petition a copy of the order or judgment being appealed[.]" See also Court of Appeals Rule 31 (c) ("Discretionary applications must contained a stamped 'filed' copy of the trial court's order or judgment from which the appeal is sought.").