IVEY v. GIBSON
[…] See. Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 71-1214 and 71-1209 (Cum. Supp. 2006). Ivey has expressed pessimism about the possibility of obtaining a new or modified treatment order. Thus, Ivey suggests that this Court should consider his claims barred from further consideration in state court.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-1219 (Cum. Supp. 2006) provides in part: "Upon the filing of a periodic report under section 71-1216, the subject, the subject's counsel, or the subject's legal guardian or conservator, if any, may request and shall be entitled to a review hearing by the mental health board and to seek from the board an order of discharge from commitment or a change in treatment ordered by the board. The mental health board shall schedule the review hearing no later than fourteen calendar days after receipt of such request."

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 71-1216 (Cum.