Ivey v. Columbia
[…] Standard Drug Co., 453 A.2d 110, 112 (D.C.1982))). This, in turn, compels the conclusion that any error in the trial court's failure to reinstruct the jury was harmless. See Wood v. Neuman, 979 A.2d 64, 76 (D.C.2009) (“To obtain a reversal, an appellant must show that the erroneous ruling resulted in substantial prejudice to her case.”); D.C.Code § 11–721(e) (“On the hearing of any appeal in any case, the District of Columbia Court of Appeals shall give judgment after an examination of the record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties.”); cf. Campbell–Crane & Assocs., Inc. v.