Ivey v. Albany Cnty.
[…] McDonald, No. 08-CV-126, 2009 WL 1684447, at *4 (D.N.D. June 15, 2009) (“‘Delivery' [in Rule 4(j)] is a term of art that requires personal service upon particular individuals designated to accept service, and service by mail, even certified mail, return receipt, does not constitute delivery”), aff'd, 377 Fed.Appx. 577 (8th Cir. 2010).

Since Plaintiff's mailing of the certificates of service did not comply with the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the Court must next determine whether Plaintiff's service complied with the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”).

CPLR § 311 permits service upon a corporation “by delivering the summons . . . to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service.” CPLR § 311(a)(1). “[N]either Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h) nor CPLR § 311 authorizes service on corporations via mail.” Amnay v. Del Labs, 117 F.Supp.2d 283, 286-87 (E.D.N.Y. 2000). “A plaintiff may also serve a defendant corporation by effecting service on the New York Secretary of State.” Almukthar v. S&A Trading USA, Inc., No. 21-CV-0190, 2021 WL 5883416, at *4 (N.D.N.Y. Dec. 13, 2021) (first citing CPLR § 311(a)(1); and then citing N.Y. Bus. Corp. §§ 306, 307). CPLR § 311 also provides that “[p]ersonal service upon a . . . governmental subdivision shall be made by delivering the summons . . . upon a county, to the chair or clerk of the board of supervisors, clerk, attorney or treasurer.” CPLR § 311(a)(4). Thus, the Court finds that Plaintiffs' Certificates of Service by Mail on the Times Union Center, ASM, SMG, and Albany County did not comply with § 311.