Ivey v. Albany Cnty.
[…] Almukthar v. S&A Trading USA, Inc., No. 21-CV-0190, 2021 WL 5883416, at *4 (N.D.N.Y. Dec. 13, 2021) (first citing CPLR § 311(a)(1); and then citing N.Y. Bus. Corp. §§ 306, 307). CPLR § 311 also provides that “[p]ersonal service upon a . . . governmental subdivision shall be made by delivering the summons . . . upon a county, to the chair or clerk of the board of supervisors, clerk, attorney or treasurer.” CPLR § 311(a)(4). Thus, the Court finds that Plaintiffs' Certificates of Service by Mail on the Times Union Center, ASM, SMG, and Albany County did not comply with § 311.

CPLR § 312-a provides for service by mail, but a plaintiff is required to send “by first class mail, postage prepaid, a copy of the summons and complaint . . . together with two copies of a statement of service by mail and acknowledgment of receipt in the form set forth in subdivision (d) of this section, with a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” Id. § 312-a(a). The Court agrees with Motion Defendants that Plaintiffs' Certificates of Service by Mail did not comply with § 312-a.