Ives v. Comm'r of Motor Vehicles
[…] App. at 681, 922 A.2d 330 ("[T]he legislature is always presumed to have created a harmonious and consistent body of law .... [T]his tenet of statutory construction ... requires [this court] to read statutes together when they relate to the same subject matter .... Accordingly, [i]n determining the meaning of a statute ... we look not only at the provision at issue, but also to the broader statutory scheme to ensure the coherency of our construction." [Internal quotation marks omitted.] ). We begin our analysis by examining the relevant subsections of §§ 14-227b and 14-227a. Section 14-227b (a) provides in relevant part that "[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given such person's consent to a chemical analysis of such person's blood, breath or urine ...." Section 14-227b (j) further provides in relevant part that "[n]otwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) to (i), inclusive, of this section, any police officer who obtains the results of a chemical analysis of a blood sample taken from or a urine sample provided by an operator of a motor vehicle who was involved in an accident and suffered or allegedly suffered physical injury in such accident, or who was otherwise deemed by a police officer to require treatment or observation at a hospital , shall notify the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and submit to the commissioner a written report if such results indicate that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content, and if such person was arrested for violation of section 14-227a .... The commissioner may, after notice and an opportunity for hearing ... suspend the motor vehicle operator's license ... of such person for the appropriate period of time ... and require such person to install and maintain an ignition interlock device for the appropriate period of time .... Each hearing conducted under this subsection shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: (1) [w]hether the police officer had probable cause to arrest the person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both; (2) whether such person was placed under arrest; (3) whether such person was operating the motor vehicle; (4) whether the results of the analysis of the blood or urine of such person indicate that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content; and (5) in the event that a blood sample was taken , whether the blood sample was obtained in accordance with conditions for admissibility and competence as evidence as set forth in subsection (k) of section 14-227a." (Emphases added.)