Civ. No. 07-982 (DSD/RLE).
[…] Id. at Exhibit F, ¶ 4. Although the Petitioner was given the opportunity to file a Motion to reinstate the appeal upon the payment of the filing fee, the Petitioner did not do so by the deadline set by the Minnesota Court of Appeals, and the Court dismissed his claim on April 13, 2006. Id. at Exhibit G. As a consequence, we find that Petitioner's Due Process claims are procedurally defaulted because the Minnesota Court of Appeals would now dismiss an appeal as untimely.
Minnesota Statutes Section 589.29 provides as follows:
A party aggrieved by the final order in proceedings upon a writ of habeas corpus may appeal to the Court of Appeals as in other civil cases, except that no bond is required of the appellant. Upon filing notice of appeal with the court administrator of the district court, and payment of filing fees, the court administrator shall make, certify, and return to the clerk of the appellate courts copies of the petition, writ, return of respondent, answer, if any, of the relator, and the order appealed from.
Rule 104.01, Subdivision 1, Minnesota Rule of Civil Appellate Procedure, further provides: