Iversen v. C.J.C. Auto Parts & Tires, Inc.
[…] Sandholm, 2012 IL 111443, ¶ 55. In making this determination, the court interprets the pleadings and supporting documents in the light most favorable to the plaintiff. Id. A cause of action should not be dismissed on the pleadings unless it clearly appears that no set of facts can be proved under the pleading which will entitle plaintiff to recover. Khan, 2012 IL 112219, ¶ 47. ¶ 28 Plaintiff argues that count I of his amended complaint stated a cause of action for shareholder oppression. Section 12.56(a)(3) of the Business Corporation Act of 1983 (Act) provides remedies to shareholders of closely-held corporations where "directors or those in control of the corporation act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with respect to" the other shareholders. See 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3) (West 2012). The statute does not define "oppressive." No Illinois case has provided a definition of "oppressive" within the meaning of the Act.